The Voice of the California Asian Pacific American Judiciary
Committees
CAPAJA COMMITTEE CO-CHAIRS
2023-2024
​
ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGES COMMITTEE
Provides mentorship, training and opportunities for our
membership to better serve our community.
Click for more info
Hon. Kimberly Kim (Calif. Public Utilities Commission)
Hon. Sandy Yu (Calif. Dept. of Social Services)
​
BAR ASSOCIATION OUTREACH COMMITTEE
Hon. Jeff Mangar (Stanislaus)
Hon. Stephanie Tañada (San Bernardino)
​
COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT COMMITTEE
Hon. Hanley Chew (Santa Clara)
Hon. Kawika Smith (San Bernardino)
Hon. Nathan Vu (Orange County)
​
EDUCATION COMMITTEE
Hon. Hanley Chew (Santa Clara)
Hon. Joseph Kang (Orange County)
Hon. Joanne Motoike (Orange County)
Hon. Glenn Kim (Contra Costa)
​
JUDICIAL APPOINTMENTS COMMITTEE
Promotes diversity and excellence within the judicial branch
by endorsing highly qualified candidates to the superior courts
and Courts of Appeal.
Hon. Lee Tsao (Los Angeles)
Hon. Richard Sueyoshi (Sacramento)
​
JUDICIAL ELECTIONS COMMITTEE
Provides support to any potential sitting judge who
may face, or are facing, challenge to their seat.
Hon. Pelayo A Llamas Jr (Alameda)
Hon. Linda Sun (Los Angeles)
​
LAW SCHOOL OUTREACH COMMITTEE
Hon. Dorothy Chou Proudfoot (San Francisco Rent Board)
Hon. Anne Hwang (Los Angeles)
​
MENTORING COMMITTEE
Hon. Michelle Ahnn (Los Angeles)
Hon. Charles Lee (Fresno)
​
SCHOLARSHIPS COMMITTEE
Hon. Frederick Chung (Santa Clara)
Hon. Jana Sang (Los Angeles)
​
SOCIAL ACTIVITIES COMMITTEE
Hon. Hanley Chew (Santa Clara County)
Hon. Chris Lui (Los Angeles County)
​
STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS COMMITTEE
Hon. Holly Fujie (Los Angeles)
Hon. Johnny Gogo (Santa Clara)
Hon. Audra Ibarra (Santa Clara)
​
SURVEY COMMITTEE
Hon. Nathan Vu (Orange County)
​
TRAVEL COMMITTEE
Hon. Roberta Hayashi (Santa Clara)
Hon. Teresa Magno (Los Angeles)
​
WEBSITE COMMITTEE
Tasked with posting and maintaining timely and accurate
information about relevant news and events on the CAPAJA website.
Hon. Pelayo A. Llamas, Jr. (Alameda)
​